SWYC 2018 Summer Race Series Season Standings

Click here to go to Individual Race Results

Overall Standings as of August 8, 2018

Pelicans    
Number of Participants11 Before Throw-outs 
SkipperSail # TotalPosition
Rodgers2447 141
Brown2660 162
Irwin/Jenkins(T)*2788 193
Collins72 234
Jabbusch2763 445
Bunin/Lovelace(T)2663 466
Weers2368 567
Pritchard2324 588
Tautvydas2552 649
Petter2696 6810
S. Scott2581 7611
     
After Throw-outs  After Throw-outs 
Number of Throw-outs1 TotalPositio
Brown2660 91
Rodgers2447 102
Irwin/Jenkins(T)*2788 143
Collins72 194
Jabbusch2763 375
Bunin/Lovelace(T)2663 386
Weers2368 447
Pritchard2324 468
Tautvydas2552 529
Petter2696 5610
S. Scott2581 6411
     
(T) = Declared team for season per NOR 10.1    
* - Racers who serve on Race Committee receive average score, after throw-outs for first race day as Race Committee    
     
Lasers    
Number of Participants7 Before Throw-outs 
Skipper  TotalPosition
     
Malbin145404 81
Scott47 142
Rice3 203
Adams*22863 284
F. Callahan6 475
E. Callahan29291 526
C. Dean8 527
     
After Throw-outs  After Throw-outs 
Number of throw-outs1 TotalPosition
Malbin145404 61
Scott47 112
Rice3 173
Adams22863 244
F. Callahan6 395
E. Callahan29291 446
C. Dean8 447
     
Lido 14'sInsuficient boats for series scoring   
     
* - Racers who serve on Race Committee receive average score, after throw-outs for first race day as Race Committee   

 Only races with 3 or more Lasers are scored for season standings.

 R/C  Races on first race day served as Race Committee count toward participation for award qualification.

 *   - Throw-out. Number of throw-outs = 10% rounded down of races actually raced.

**  - 60% participation required to qualify for awards.

SWYC 2018 Summer Racing Season Individual Race Results

Click here to go to Season Standings

May 23, 2018. Summer Race Series (Lone Lake)

Race Committee: Weiss/Adams

Sail #Boat TypeRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4TotalFleet PositionPelican PositionComments
Course Number  222211    
Slow Boats          
Rodgers2447Pelican12328 1 
Brown2660Pelican217111 2RET Race 3*
Irwin/Jenkins2788Pelican531312 3 
Collins72Pelican442414 4 
Weers2368Pelican654520 5 
Jabbusch2763Pelican377724 6Tie Break Most 3rds
Bunin2633Pelican765624 7 
           
* 2660 retired after finish of race 3 due to foul at end of race.          
           
           
Fast Boats        Laser Position 
Malbin145404Laser11215 1 
Scott47Laser22127 2 
Rice3Laser333312 3 
           
         Lido-14 Position 
Hume4226Lido-1421216 1Tie Break - Last Race
Canfield2668Lido-1412126 2

June 06, 2018. Summer Race Series (Lone Lake)

Race Committee: Lisa Irwin & Clyde Jenkins

         
 Sail #Boat TypeRace 1Race 2Race 3TotalFleet PositionPelican PositionComments
Course Number  22121    
Slow Boats         
Brown2660Pelican221511 
Rodgers2447Pelican114622 
Collins72Pelican342933 
Pritchard2324Pelican4331044 
Tautvydas2552Pelican5561655 
Petter2696Pelican7852066Tie Break - Most 5ths
Jabbusch2763Pelican6772077 
Bunin/Lovelace(T)2663Pelican8682288 
S. Scott2581Pelican99102899DNF Race 3
          
          
Fast Boats       Laser Position 
Malbin145404Laser111311 
M. Scott47Laser223722 
Rice3Laser332833 
Adams22863Laser4441244 
F. Callahan6Laser5551555 
E. Callahan29291Laser10762376Tie Break - Most 7ths
C. Dean8Laser6982387 
        Lido-14 Position 
Hume4226Lido-147672061 
Canfield2668Lido-1410892792DSQ - R1, DNS - R3

June 13, 2018. Summer Race Series (Lone Lake)

Race Committee: Sue Weiss, Bob Boehm

         
 Sail #Boat TypeRace 1Race 2Race 3TotalFleet PositionPelican PositionComments
Course Number  112    
Slow Boats         
Irwin/Jenkins2788Pelican214711 
Brown2660Pelican341822 
Rodgers2447Pelican423933 
Collins72Pelican1361044 
Pritchard2324Pelican5521255 
Petter2696Pelican6851966 
Weers2368Pelican7772177 
Jabbusch2763Pelican8892588 
S. Scott2581Pelican91082799DNF Race 2
          
Course Number  1122   
Fast Boats  Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4 Laser Position 
Malbin145404Laser112151 
M. Scott47Laser3214102Tie Break - Most 1sts
Rice3Laser2332103 
S. Fawcett8Laser4546194 
K. Fawcett93431Laser5665225 
Adams22863Laser6773236Tie Break - Most 3rds
C. Dean6Laser7457237 
        Lido Position 
Hume4226Lido-149888331 
Canfield2663Lido-148999352

June 27, 2018. Summer Race Series (Holmes Harbor)

Race Committee: Brown & Cowan

         
 Sail #Boat TypeRace 1Race 2Race 3 TotaPelican PositionComments
Course Number  111    
Slow Boats         
Irwin/Jenkins2788Pelican221 51 
Collins72Pelican142 72 
Rodgers2447Pelican316 103Tie Break-Most 1sts DNS Race 3
Weers2368Pelican433 104 
Bunin2663Pelican554 145 
          
Fast Boats       Laser Position 
Malbin145404Laser111141 
M. Scott47Laser4232112Tie Break-Last Race
Rice3Laser2423113 
S. Fawcett93431Laser3344144 
F. Callahan19107Laser5555205 
K. Fawcett8Laser6677266 
Adams22863Laser7796297 
E. Callahan29291Laser9868318 
C. Dean6Laser8989349

July 25, 2018. Summer Race Series (Coupeville)

Race Committee: Bob Boehm, Sue Weiss

Sail #Boat TypeRace 1Race 2Race 3TotalFleet PositionPelican PositionComments
Course Number         
slow Boats         
Rasmussen11817El Toro23161  
Irwin/Jenkins2788Pelican315921 
Rodgers2447Pelican4241032 
Pritchard2324Pelican1571343Tie Break - Most 1sts
Brown2660Pelican5621354Tie Break - Most 2nds
Weers2368Pelican6431365 
Collins72Pelican10862476 
Tautvydas2552Pelican9782487 
Evans2468Pelican8992698 
S. Scott2581Pelican7101027109 
          
          
Fast Boats       Laser Position 
Malbin145404Laser1113 1 
M. Scott47Laser3238 2 
Pettenski696944Laser53210 3Tie Break - Most 3rds
Rice3Laser24410 4 
C. Dean6Laser46616 5Tie Breaak - Most 4ths
Terry20Laser65516 6 
Adams8Laser78722 7

August 08, 2018. Summer Race Series (Holmes Harbor)

Race Committee: Bob Boehm & Sue Weiss

Sail Boat TypeRace 1Race 2Race 3TotalFleet PositionPelican PositionComments
Course Number  121    
Slow Boats         
Pritchard2324Pelican111311 
Tautvydas2552Pelican243922 
Irwin/Jenkins2788Pelican3521033 
Rodgers2447Pelican5241144 
Brown2660Pelican4351255 
Weers2368Pelican6661866 
S. Scott2581Pelican7772177 
          
Fast Boats       Laser Position 
Brad Rice3Laser1214 1 
Mike Scott209351Laser45211 2 
Terry Williamson20Laser23712 3Tie Break - Most 2nds
Carol Dean47Laser36312 4 
Satya Fawcett56016Laser91616 5DNS Race 1
David Pettinski69644Laser54817 6 
Colin Adams29291Laser67518 7 
Adam Fawcett93431Laser99422 8DNS Race 1/DNF Race 2